struggle4progress
[…] Section 251 of Title 10 .. authorizes the President to use the military to suppress an insurrection at the request of a state legislature, or its governor, in the event the legislature cannot be convened. It is meant to fulfill the federal government’s
responsibility to protect states in the event of “domestic violence” ...

The most recent invocation of 10 U.S.C. § 251 ... occurred in 1992, when the acquittal of police officers on charges of beating motorist Rodney King sparked rioting in Los Angeles ...

Section 252 of Title 10 .. delegates Congress’s power under the Constitution to call forth the militia to the President, authorizing him to determine that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States” and to use the Armed Forces as he considers necessary to enforce the law or to suppress the rebellion ...

In 1987, President Reagan issued a proclamation to order rioting prisoners in the federal penitentiary in Atlanta, Georgia, to disperse.