Welcome to DU!
[…] See, e.g., Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 117 S.Ct. 2258, 2267, 138 L.Ed.2d 772 (1997) (" T)he `liberty' specially protected by the Due Process Clause includes the right() ... to direct the education and upbringing of one's children...." .
As the State pointed out before the district court and before us, the statute is neutral on the Pledge in the statute's deference to a parent's expressed wishes. Should a parent request that his child not recite the Pledge even where the child wishes to recite the statute provides that the school must excuse the student. Fla. Stat. § 1003.44(1) ("Upon written request by his or her parent, the student must be excused from reciting the pledge." . Likewise, the school will protect the interests of a parent who refuses to send in a written request that his child be excused.