Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Whether SCOTUS would review the results of a conviction in the court martial recommended by the OP is problematic as I stated "11. In a court martial the defense can demand proof of Obama's birth and it could be up to SCOTUS to determine whether documents presented by Obama prove he was born in Hawaii."

As I pointed out above, the OP's author said in #20 "Civilian courts have NO jurisdiction."

The OP's author is clearly wrong because 28 USC 1259 says "Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari in the following cases:" and the last time I checked SCOTUS is still a civilian court.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
nadinbrzezinski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Jul-21-09 11:46 PM
Response to Reply #39
45. And I am willing to bet that this will be refused by the USSC