You are viewing an obsolete version of the DU website which is no longer supported by the Administrators. Visit The New DU.
[…] Whether SCOTUS would review the results of a conviction in the court martial recommended by the OP is problematic as I stated "11. In a court martial the defense can demand proof of Obama's birth and it could be up to SCOTUS to determine whether documents presented by Obama prove he was born in Hawaii."

As I pointed out above, the OP's author said in #20 "Civilian courts have NO jurisdiction."

The OP's author is clearly wrong because 28 USC 1259 says "Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari in the following cases:" and the last time I checked SCOTUS is still a civilian court.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 

Home » Discuss » Archives » General Discussion (1/22-2007 thru 12/14/2010) Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com